Countdown to 2019 Convention

Days Hours Hours Min Minutes Sec Seconds
Back

2019 Convention Schedule

Sunday March 3rd - Thursday March 7th

** SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE **

SUNDAY MARCH 3RD, 2019
Registration Open:
7:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Junior Joey:
1:15pm - 1:45pm - Mandatory Parents Meeting
2:00pm - 5:00pm
Vendor Schedule
10:00am - 1:30pm
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Start   End Event Room
8:00am - 9:00am Orientation for First Time Attendees Main Meeting Room
9:00am - 10:30am Welcome Session with WCA Officers  Main Meeting Room
10:45am - 11:15am Competition MANDATORY Meeting Main Meeting Room
11:15am - 12:00pm Judges MANDATORY Meeting Main Meeting Room
10:45am - 12:00pm Comic movements - Rosemarie Ballard Classroom A
Productive rehearsal time - Brian Lees Classroom B
12:00pm - 1:15pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
1:15PM - 2:30pm Clown makeup the EZ way Classroom A
Facepainting - Robin Bryan Classroom B
2:45pm - 4:00pm Do You wanna be in pictures? - Barb Field Classroom A
Basic Balloons - Charles Lauder Classroom B
4:15pm - 5:00pm What is laughter yoga - Bill Schober Classroom A
Specialy Balloons - Charles Lauder Classroom B
5:00pm - 6:00pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN
6:30pm - 9:00pm Opening Ceremonies with Ruben Madsen Main Meeting Room
9:30pm     Hospitality and Jam Sessions
MONDAY MARCH 4TH, 2019
Registration Open:
8:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Junior Joey:
9:00am - 11:00am
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Vendor Schedule
10:00am - 1:30pm
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Start   End Event Room
9:00 - 10:15 Make Up Competition Main Meeting Room
Library Shows - Lee Andrews Class Room A
Mime! - Barb Field Class Room B
10:30am - 12:00 Make-Up Competition Main Meeting Room
Classic Magic Tricks for Clowns - Brian Lees Class Room B
Body Language - Ruben Madsen Class Room A
12:30pm - 1:45pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
12:15pm -   Group Photo TBD
1:45pm - 3:00pm Hospital Clowning - Dick Monday and Tiffany Riley Main Meeting Room
- 4:30pm Balloon Competition Class Room A
3:15pm - 4:15pm Pocket Stuff - Nicole Portwood Main Meeting Room
Back Drops, Signs, and so much more! - Julie Varholdt Class Room B
4:30pm - 5:30pm Character Development - Dick Monday and Tiffany Riley Class Room A
Scary Clown! Working with the Media - - Tricia Manuel Class Room B
5:30pm - 6:30pm Get Ready for Theme Party
6:30pm - 9:00pm THEME PARTY! Main Meeting Room
TUESDAY MARCH 5TH, 2019
Registration Open:
8:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Junior Joey:
9:00am - 11:00am
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Vendor Schedule
10:00am - 1:30pm
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Start   End Event Room
9:00am - 10:15am Juggling Main Meeting Room
Make and Take a Kazoo - Tricia Manual Classroom B
9:00am - 12:00pm Facepainting Competition Class Room A
9:00am - 12:00pm The Dramaturgy of Clowning - Ruben Madsen Main Meeting Room
12:00pm - 1:30pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
1:30pm - 2:45pm Group Skits and Variety Arts Main Meeting Room
Glitter Tattoos! - Nicole Portwood Classroom A
Black Light Puppets 1 - Dianna Hale (Lab Fee TBD) Classroom B
3:00pm - 4:00pm Group Skits and Variety Arts Main Meeting Room
Clown Movement - Christy Atkinson Classroom A
Black Light Puppets 2 - Dianna Hale (Lab Fee TBD) Classroom B
4:15pm - 5:15pm Group Skits and Variety Arts Main Meeting Room
Prize winning parade acts/walkabouts - Randall Munson Classroom A
5:15pm - 6:30pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN
6:30pm - Done Single Skits Main Meeting Room
AFTER SKITS SCHOLARSHIP AUCTION TBD
9:30pm -   Hospitality and Jams
WEDNESDAY MARCH 6TH, 2019
Registration Open:
1:30pm - 5:00pm
Junior Joey:
9:00am - 11:00am
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Vendor Schedule
10:00am - 1:30pm
3:00pm - 6:00pm
Start   End Event Room
9:00am - 11:00am GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING Main Meeting Room
10:45am - 12:00pm I can play the uke in 2 notes! - Nicole Portwood Class Room A
Mime/Clown Entertain with Dancing - Rosemarie Ballard Class Room B
12:00pm - 1:30pm WCA LUNCHEON
1:30pm - 2:45pm Paradability Main Meeting Room
Working with a Partner - Dick Monday and Tiffany Riley Classroom A
3:00pm - 4:00pm Paradability Main Meeting Room
Interact with Children brought on stage - Ruben Madsen Classroom A
4:15pm - 5:30pm Water spiting - Lee Andrews Main Meeting Room
Theme Performing - Christy Atkinson Classroom B
5:30pm - 6:30pm DINNER ON YOUR OWN
6:30pm - 9:00pm Featured Performance Opening Act - Maggie the Clown Main Meeting Room
Featured Performance - Dick Monday and Tiffany Riley
9:30pm -   Hospitality and Jams
THURSDAY MARCH 7TH, 2019
Registration Open:
8:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 5:00pm
Junior Joey:
9:00am - 11:00am
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Vendor Schedule
9:00am - 12:00pm
Start   End Event Room
9:00am - 11:00am Worship Service - Ben Christensen Main Meeting Room
No Baloney Business of Clowning - Leslie Ann Akin Class Room A
Birthday Parties - Patti Koopmans Class Room B
10:30am - 11:45am Clown Ministry - Ben Christensen Main Meeting Room
Entertain while being an assembly line - Julie Varholdt Class Room A
Hospital Clowning - Kathy Keaton Class Room B
12:00pm - 1:00pm WCA LUNCHEON
1:00pm - 3:30pm Caring Clown / Humanitarian Visit TBD
1:30pm - 2:45pm Writing Material - Dick Monday and Tiffany Class Room A
PLAY! - Andy Davis Classroom B
3:00pm - 4:15pm Costumes on a budget - Robin Bryan Class Room A
Something - Timmyto Bond Classroom B
4:15pm - 5:30pm Prepare for Banquet
6:30pm - 9:00pm Banquet Main Meeting Room

 

COLOR KEY
CLASSES  
 
 
 
COMPETITIONS
MEETINGS
GROUP EVENTS
JUNIOR JOEYS